© 2019 All Rights Reserved  Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

 

 

​​There is a very high degree of risk involved in any type of trading. Equities trading is not suitable for all investors. Past results are not indicative of future returns. Gap Edge Trading., its subsidiaries and all "affiliated" individuals assume no responsibilities for your trading and investment results.  All examples are for educational purposes only.  The performance results noted above are hypothetical. Unlike an actual performance record, hypothetical results do not represent actual trading. Simulated trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. Since trades have not actually been executed, results may vary due to market factors such as lack of liquidity, slippage and commissions. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to those shown above.

Whether to trade, you should be aware of the following points:

The national securities markets are extremely efficient and competitive. Successful trading typically requires skill and discipline as well as experience and knowledge of the capital markets. There is no guarantee that you will be successful in implementing your investment strategy. A substantial number of traders will not be successful. Moreover, changes in market structure and competitive conditions also may affect your continued success. Only risk capital should be used for trading. Market structure and competitive changes in the markets may cause formerly successful traders to become less successful. Trading can involve a volume of activity. Each trade generates a commission and the total commissions on such trading can be in excess of any earnings. Persons who are new to trading should strictly limit both the number of trades they do and the size of their trades to reduce the risk of large dollar losses during the learning process. Trading activity may result in losses that can exceed 100% of your initial capital. You are solely responsible for any losses in your account. Placing contingent orders, such as stop-loss or stop-limit orders, will not necessarily limit your losses to the intended amounts, since market conditions may make it impossible to execute such orders. Similarly, using market orders can be very risky, since large gaps can occur in price movements of active stocks. Under certain market conditions, you may find it difficult or impossible to liquidate a position quickly at a reasonable price. This can occur, for example, when the market for a stock suddenly drops, or if trading is halted due to recent news events or unusual trading activity. The more volatile a stock is, the greater the likelihood that problems may be encountered in executing a transaction. In addition to normal market risks, you may experience losses due to system failures. The firm and its clearing broker rely upon sophisticated computer software and hardware to execute transactions, which are subject to failure due to a variety of factors. Among other events, you may experience losses due to: system crashes during both peak and low volume periods; the loss of orders and, delayed, conflicting and inaccurate confirmations on orders or cancellations that you initiate. The use of any margin or leverage in an account can work against you as well as for you. Leverage can lead to large losses as well as gains. You may sustain a total loss of the initial margin funds and any additional funds that you deposit with your broker to establish or maintain a position, and you may incur losses beyond your initial investment. If the market moves against your position, you may be called upon to deposit a substantial amount of additional margin funds, on short notice, in order to maintain your position. If you do not provide the required funds within the time required, your position may be liquidated at a loss, and you will be liable for any resulting deficit in your account. You should consult your broker concerning the nature of the protections available to safeguard funds or property deposited in your account.  ALL OF THE POINTS NOTED ABOVE APPLY TO BOTH STOCK AND OPTION TRADING OF DOMESTIC EQUITY SECURITIES. THE RISK OF DAY TRADING AND/OR OPTION TRADING MAY BE SUBSTANTIAL. THIS BRIEF STATEMENT CANNOT DISCLOSE ALL THE RISKS AND OTHER ASPECTS OF TRADING. ONLY RISK CAPITAL SHOULD BE USED FOR TRADING.  Peterson Capital Trading, LLC. web sites and all Content and online support services are designed to create a forum which can help readers for educational purposes only. This information is provided by our staff, other contributors, and subscribers, many of whom use anonymous screen names and are people we may not know.As such, we recognize that people sometimes post messages or make statements in our chat rooms that are misleading, deceptive, or downright wrong. They may do this unintentionally or, sad to say, intentionally. The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission recognizes this and has published information on various Cyberfraud that they have seen. The NASDR has provided its own insights into how to invest carefully in this new, electronic world and NASAA also provides tips on how not to fall prey to online investment schemes. The SEC, NASDR and the NASAA maintain outstanding Web sites at http://www.sec.gov and http://www.nasdr.com, and http://www.nasaa.org respectively.

Refund Policy
There is a 15% cancellation fee on the seminar cancellation requests. This 15% fee will be deducted from your credit to cover all administrative costs. However, once you are in possession of a seminar manual, the purchase is nonrefundable. The chatroom can be cancelled at anytime.  Once you have paid for the entire month there is no refund or prorated refund after you received your username and password.  No Refund for the DVD Mastering the Gaps once you are in possession of the DVD, the purchase is nonrefundable. 

 

​Seminar Viewing

Seminar viewing access once purchased is unlimited as long as you remain a member to the Gap Trading Room.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.


 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
 

We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

      • Keep track of advertisements.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

However, you can still place orders .


 

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.